HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] malpractice" means any claim for damages resulting from the death
of or injury to any person arising out of.
(1) Health, medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis,
prescription, treatment, or care rendered by a person authorized
by law to perform such service or by any person acting under the
supervision and control of the lawfully authorized person; or
(2) Care or service rendered by any public or private hospital,
nursing home, clinic, hospital authority, facility, or
institution, or by any officer, agent, or employee thereof acting
within the scope of his employment.
OCGA 9-371 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for
medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the
date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.
3. See, e.g., Smith v. Paslode Corporation, 799 F.Supp. 960
(E.D.Mo.1992) ("[T]he uncontradicted evidence in the present case
shows that nearly every step in the ARC's collection, processing
and distribution of blood requires medical expertise."); Doe v.